Welcome to Colon Michigan

Schedule of Magic Events

Week of Aug 7 - 10, 2013
For Most Complete Info Visit Magic Get Together

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 7th 2013
9:00AM ABBOTT'S COLON GOLF CLASSIC (optional) with Al the Only
9:00AM ABBOTT'S REGISTRATION OPENS at the Abbott Plant
10:00AM ABBOTT'S DEALERS ROOM OPENS at Elementary School
11:00AM SUPER SHOWROOM SPECIALS BEGINS at Elementary School
12:00PM COLON BUSKING EXPERIENCE - outside M&M Grill with Magician Rick Lansdale
1:00PM COLON HISTORICAL MUSEUM OPEN TILL 4PM
1:00PM LECTURE - Geoff Williams
1:30PM MAGIC SHOW at Abbott Plant with BJ Mallen or Gordon Miller
3:00PM LECTURE - Scott Alexander & Puck - "Modernizing The Classics" at the High School
3:00PM MAGIC SHOW at Abbott Plant with BJ Mallen or Gordon Miller
8:00PM ABBOTT'S STAGE SHOW at the High School (view seating chart)
        Wednesday Evening Performers - Gordon Miller MC, Reed Sisters, Andy Dallas, Boris Wild, and John Bundy & Morgan
10:00PM ABBOTT'S DEALERS ROOM OPENS at Elementary School after show


THURSDAY, AUGUST 8th 2013
9:00AM REGISTRATION OPENS at the Abbott Plant
10:00AM LECTURE - Jeff McBride at the High School
10:00AM ABBOTT'S DEALERS ROOM OPENS at Elementary School
11:00AM VENT-O-RAMA with George Schindler at the Abbott Plant
12:00PM COLON BUSKING EXPERIENCE - outside American Legion with Magician John Sturk
1:00PM LECTURE - Fielding West "Comedy Magic Lecture" at the High School
1:00PM COLON HISTORICAL MUSEUM OPEN TILL 4PM
1:30PM MAGIC SHOW at Abbott Plant with BJ Mallen or Gordon Miller
2:30PM (after lecture) DEALERS ON PARADE at Elementary School
3:00PM MAGIC SHOW at Abbott Plant with BJ Mallen or Gordon Miller
3:45PM FAMOUS MAGICIANS GRAVEYARD TOUR ushered by Al the Only
8:00PM ABBOTT'S STAGE SHOW at the High School (view seating chart)
        Thursday Evening Performers - Artie Kidwell MC, Ken Groves, Jamahl Keyes, Doc Swan, and Clive & Tracy Allen
10:00PM ABBOTT'S DEALERS ROOM OPENS at Elementary School after show
10:45PM CURLY'S CLOSEUP CONTEST (between Sterlini's and Hardware Store) after show


FRIDAY, AUGUST 9th 2013
9:00AM REGISTRATION OPENS at the Abbott Plant
9:00AM MAGIC MINISTERS SESSION at the Methodist Church
9:00AM COLON ARTS & CRAFT FAIR Until 4:00PM
10:00AM ABBOTT'S DEALERS ROOM OPENS at Elementary School
10:00AM ABBOTT'S STAGE TALENT CONTEST at the High School
11:00AM COLON BUSKING EXPERIENCE - outside Dawn & Phils with Magician John Sturk
12:00PM COLON BUSKING EXPERIENCE - outside Village Market with Magician Dynamike
1:00PM LECTURE - Boris Wild "Closeup Lecture" - at the High School
1:00PM COLON HISTORICAL MUSEUM OPEN TILL 4PM
1:30PM MAGIC SHOW at Abbott Plant with BJ Mallen or Gordon Miller
2:30PM ABBOTT'S CLOSEUP SHOW at the High School - (view seating chart)
        Closeup Performers - Geoff Williams, Christian & Katalina, Boris Wild
3:00PM MAGIC SHOW at Abbott Plant with BJ Mallen or Gordon Miller
3:30PM JEFF MCBRIDE SUPER SESSION with Jeff McBride (Not included in Registration - More info)
4:30PM COLON BUSKING EXPERIENCE - outside Hardware Store with Magician Joe Bennett
5:30PM COLON BUSKING EXPERIENCE - outside Lutheran Church with Magician Trino
8:00PM ABBOTT'S STAGE SHOW at the High School (view seating chart)
        Friday Evening Performers - Denny Haney MC, Magic of Puck, Christian & Katalina, and Scott Alexander
9:45PM ABBOTT'S FIREWORK SHOW outside High School after show
10:00PM ABBOTT'S DEALERS ROOM OPENS at Elementary School after show
10:30PM TALENT CONTEST AWARDS at Elementary School after show


SATURDAY, AUGUST 10TH 2013
9:00AM REGISTRATION OPENS at the Abbott Plant
9:00AM COLON ARTS & CRAFT FAIR until 4:00PM
9:30AM LECTURE - Denny Haney "Egg Bag" at the High School
10:00AM ABBOTT'S DEALERS ROOM OPENS at Elementary School
10:00AM COLON BUSKING EXPERIENCE - at Craft Fair with Magician Dynamike
11:30AM MAGIC SHOW at Abbott Plant with BJ Mallen or Gordon Miller
11:30AM COLON BUSKING EXPERIENCE - outside Masonic Lodge with Magician Joe Bennett
1:00PM COLON HISTORICAL MUSEUM OPEN TILL 4PM
2:00PM BENEFIT MATINEE - A TASTE OF CHICAGO MAGIC - at High School (view seating chart)
        Matinee Performers - Mark Holstein MC, Trent James, Jeanette Andrews, Joe Diamond, John Sturk, Magic of Chezaday, & Talent Contest Winner
2:00PM CARDBOARD BOAT RACE - more info
2:30PM MAGIC SHOW at Abbott Plant with BJ Mallen or Gordon Miller
3:00PM COLON BUSKING EXPERIENCE - outside Colon Historical Museum with Magician Rick Lansdale
4:00PM COLON BUSKING EXPERIENCE - outside Five Star Pizza with Magician Trino
8:00 PM ABBOTT'S STAGE SHOW at High School (view seating chart)
        Saturday Evening Performers - Geoff Williams MC, Trent James, Fielding West, and Jeff McBride
10:00 PM DEALERS ROOM OPENS at Elementary School after show
10:30 PM ABBOTT PERFORMER AWARDS at Elementary School after show